Week 1W 1/11:
introductions & overview

Week 2 W 1/18:
Latour, Reassembling the Social
Silver and Lupton, “Introduction” to special issue from ECTI on Latour
Begin developing discussion questions and key terms/concepts in collaborative document that we’ll rely on throughout the semester

Week 3 W 1/25:
Levine, excerpt from Forms
Morton, excerpt from Hyperobjects
Serres, excerpt from Genesis
Gell, excerpt from Art and Agency (read sections 1 and 2)
Benjamin, “The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction”
key questions and key terms for semester finalized in collaborative document by Tuesday

Week 4 W 2/1: professor giving talk at UCLA
use collaborative document to generate list of key 17th, 18th, and early 19th-century philosophical texts available for summary
no additions or edits to collaborative document due this week

Week 5 W 2/8:
Lucretius, On the Nature of the Universe
Secondary reading:
Harman, “The Well-Wrought Broken Hammer”
Bennett, excerpt from Vibrant Matter
additions and edits to collaborative document completed by Tuesday @5pm

Week 6 W 2/15:
Cavendish, Blazing World
Secondary reading:
Rogers, excerpt from The Matter of Revolution
Bryant, excerpt from The Democracy of Objects
additions and edits to collaborative document completed by Tuesday @5pm

Week 7 W 2/22: professor researching in NY
no additions or edits to collaborative document due this week

[Spring Break]

summaries of key philosophical texts due in google document by W 3/1 5pm.

Week 8 W 3/8:
Swift, Gulliver’s Travels
Secondary reading: McGurl,”Gigantic Realism”
Gaskill, “The Close and the Concrete”
additions and edits to collaborative document completed by Tuesday @5pm

Week 9 W 3/15:
Sterne, Tristram Shandy (first half)
Secondary reading:
Felski, excerpt from Limits of Critique
Iser, excerpt from Laurence Sterne
additions and edits to collaborative document completed by Tuesday @5pm

Week 10 W 3/22:
Sterne, Tristram Shandy (second half)
Secondary reading:
Lupton,”Paper Ontologies”
Beardsley and Wimsatt, “The Intentional Fallacy”
additions and edits to collaborative document completed by Tuesday @5pm

Week 11 W 3/29:
Walpole, Otranto
Secondary reading:
Bergson, “Dreams” (excerpt from Mind-Energy)
Ricouer, excerpt from Time and Narrative
additions and edits to collaborative document completed by Tuesday @5pm

Week 12 W 4/5:

Week 13 W 4/12:
White, Natural History of Selborne (second half)
Secondary reading:
Silver, excerpt from The Mind is a Collection
Lake,”A Theory of the Artifact and Artifactual Form”
additions and edits to collaborative document completed by Tuesday @5pm

Week 14 W 4/19:
Shelley, The Last Man
Secondary reading:
Frost, excerpt from Biocultural Creatures
Ngai, “Network Aesthetics”
additions and edits to collaborative document completed by Tuesday @5pm

Finals Week: seminar papers with abstracts due by Th 4/27 8am via email

Advertisements